LibGuides - Browse By Tag
Choose a tag for a list of related guides.

  Search: 
 
Databases
Clinicians' Library User Guide
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Mar 11, 2013
Guides Loma Linda University affiliated Clinicians through the optimal use of Library resources.
Tags: clinical, clinicians, databases, ebhc, ebm, h1n1, health_care, jc, joint_commission, resources, swine_flu
Counseling & Family Sciences Research Guide
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Feb 23, 2010
library resources specifically for counseling and family sciences students
Tags: books, counseling, databases, grants, students, testing_instruments
Finding Book Reviews
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Feb 19, 2009
this guide provides an overview of locating book reviews
Tags: book_reviews, databases, research, web
Free Online Journals, Books, & Databases
by Shirley Rais - Last Updated Apr 1, 2011
Sources for free electronic access to journals, books, & databases.
Tags: books, books, databases, distance_education, ebooks, free, internet, journals, students
Informatics Workshop: School of Medicine Class of 2016 Community
by Gurmeet Sehgal - Last Updated Jun 1, 2012
Introduction to searching medical databases for first year medical students at the Loma Linda University Adventist Health Sciences Center (LLUAHSC).
Tags: databases, informatics_workshop, medicine, students
Information for Faculty
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Apr 3, 2012
library services, copyright, searching library resources
Tags: catalog, connect, databases, faculty, faculty support, liaisons, libraries, research
Library guide to the Doctorate in Nursing Practice
by Nelia Wurangian - Last Updated Oct 2, 2012
This library guide serves as a starting point for identifying relevant information sources and resources in support of the DNP curriculum.
Tags: clinical, clinicians, databases, dnp, doctor_of_nursing_practice, ebm, ebooks, education, free, guide, journals, nurse, nursing, open_access, pharmacology, pubmed, research, resources, resources, testing_instruments, tutorials, writing
Psychology Research Guide
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Feb 23, 2010
library resources specifically for psychology students
Tags: books, catalog, databases, fulltext, psychology, pubmed, research, students, web_of_science
Public health
by Shirley Rais - Last Updated Apr 5, 2013
This guide is intended as a starting point to Library resources & services for School of Public Health students, faculty, and staff.
Tags: books, databases, distance_education, ebooks, faculty, journals, public_health, students
Public Health Distance Education Students
by Shirley Rais - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012
This guide is intended as a starting point to library resources & services for public health distance education students.
Tags: books, databases, distance_education, ebooks, journals, public_health, students
Research Guide to Nursing Biography
by Nelia Wurangian - Last Updated Jan 25, 2011
This is a compilation of resources intended to help the student find biographical information about nurses
Tags: biographical, books, databases, nursing, students, web
Social Work Research Guide
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Mar 2, 2010
library resources specifically for social work students
Tags: books, catalog, databases, social_work, students, testing_instruments
Staying Current in Your Field
by Shan Tamares - Last Updated Jul 26, 2010
This guide will help you set up alerts so you can be notified what's in new issues of journals you are interested in following or what's new in a specific database on the subject you are researching.
Tags: alerts, clinicians, databases, journals, literature, research, table_of_contents, toc, writing