Tutorials
This section highlights some of the online self-study courses that help you understand structured search process for locating and evaluating health statistics online.
- Finding and Using Health StatisticsThis course describes the range of available health statistics, identifies their sources and helps you understand how to use information about their structure as you search.
- MI- INFO (Michigan Informatics Tutorials)This tutorial will identify the types of statistics and data sets that are available on the Internet and help you create an effective search strategy for locating needed statistics.
- Public Health Information and Data TutorialProvides instruction for members of the public health workforce on issues related to information access and management.
- UNC- Chapel HillWho collects health related statistics and how to find them.
- University of Chicago Library (Health Statistics)Helps to understand how health and medical data is collected and what types of data are most commonly available.
Comments (0)
Books at LLU
Health statistics : an annotated bibliographic guide to information resources
Call Number: ZW 84 AA1 H42 1997
Health statistics : shaping policy and practice to improve the population's health
Call Number: WA 950 H4345 2005
ISBN: 0195149289
World health databook
Call Number: WA 900 W927 2006
Statistical Sources
- America's Health RankingsAmerica's Health Rankings is a yearly assessment of the relative healthiness of the nation, based upon analysis of comprehensive determining factors such as personal behaviors, the environment in which people live and work, the decisions made by public and elected officials and the quality of medical care delivered by health professionals.
- American Fact FinderAn online source for population, housing, economic and geographic data that presents the results from four key data programs - Census of Housing and Population, Economic Census, American Community Survey,and Population Estimates Program.
- CDC Wonder - Information and CommunicationDeveloped by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC),it is an integrated information and communication system for public health.
- DHSS Data CouncilThis web-based tool brings together key health and human services data and statistics. It is designed to complement other government resources such as FirstGov and FedStats. The Gateway covers federal, state and local government sponsored information.
- FedStatsProvides access to the full range of official statistical information produced by the Federal Government. Data and trend information on such topics as economic and population trends, crime, education, health care, and more.
- Global Health FactsGlobal data on HIV/AIDS, malaria, TB and other key health and socio-economic indicators. The data are displayed in tables, charts, and color-coded maps and can be downloaded for custom analysis.
- Healthy People 2010An interactive database system developed by staff of the Division of Health Promotion Statistics at the National Center for Health Statistics that contains the most recent monitoring data for tracking Healthy People 2010.
- Measure DHS - Demographic and Health SurveysHas surveys from more than 75 countries on fertility, family planning, maternal and child health, as well as child survival, HIV/AIDS, malaria, and nutrition.
- National Center for Health Statistics - FASTATSThis site provides quick access to statistics on topics of public health importance and is organized alphabetically. Links are provided to publications that include the statistics, sources of more data, and to related web pages.
- NationMasterA massive central data source and a handy way to graphically compare nations.A website that allows users to generate graphs based on statistics extracted from the CIA Factbook.
- NCHS- National Center for Health StatisticsA rich source of information about America's health. A unique public resource for health information - a critical element of public health and health policy.
- OFFSTATSThe database provides access to free statistical information from official sources on the Web.Web links are arranged by country, region or subject.The database can be searched by a single category, or a combination of categories.
- Pan- American Health Organization (Health Situation in the Americas)Offers a collection of 117 indicators for 48 states and territories of the Americas from 1995 to 2007. Presents data and indicators on:demography, socioeconomic, mortality, morbidity and risk factors, access, resources and health coverage.
- SNAPS (CDC) Snap Shots of State Population Data. SNAPS provides local-level community profile information nationwide. It can be browsed by county and state and searched by zip code.
- UNSTATS - Millenium Development Goal IndicatorsThis site presents the official data, definitions, methodologies and sources for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals.
- WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS)An interactive database that brings together core health statistics for the 193 WHO Member States. It comprises of more than 70 indicators, which can be accessed by way of a quick search, by major categories, or through user-defined tables.
Reference Librarian |
Contact Info Del E. Webb Memorial Library Loma Linda University 11072 Anderson Street Loma Linda, California 92350 Location: 3rd Floor, Del E Webb Library, Room 307 Phone: 909 558 4300, ext. 47561 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Your Input
Do you have a favorite link regarding this topic? Let us know.
- symptoms by MeaganI found some great resources on this site with reliable and intelligent information on health, diseases, symptoms, and treatment. I was actually really impressed when I saw this resourceful website. Figured I would "share the wealth" of health i




Submit
Loading...
